Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site online.svastha.net. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.

 

The terms “Svastha Yoga & Ayurveda”, “us”,  or “we” refers to the owner of this website, Svastha Yoga Pte Ltd. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

Svastha Yoga Pte Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Svastha Yoga Pte Ltd

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: 123 Meyer Road, 18-05 The Makena, Singapore 437934

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected].

2. ONLINE.SVASTHA.NET WEBSITE

online.svastha.net is a comprehensive online platform offering a series of constantly expanding online yoga and related knowledge courses. When you sign up for or login to your online.svastha.net account or enrol for a course offered on our website, you will be directed to a third party platform called Thinkific Labs Inc. (Thinkific). Thinkific  provides an online course creation platform service that we use to provide our courses.

 

Thinkific collects personal information from you when you access your online.svastha.net account or our courses, including your name, email address, billing information, location and any other information Thinkific requires to provide its services. For further information about how Thinkific handles personal information, its privacy policy is available here: https://www.thinkific.com/privacy-policy/

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

When you access and use our website or related services (including through Thinkific), we collect (including by way of Thinkific providing to us) the following information:

  • your email address when you ask to receive information about us or our services, including signing up to our newsletter

  • when you set up or login to your account, your email address, password and what country you are located in

  • any information contained in your correspondence with us, for example, when you send us an email

  • if you purchase services through the website, your purchase history and other information relating to your transactions with us

  • any other information required to provide our website or related services

  • as noted above, clickstream data, including your IP address, geographical location and the time and date on which you last logged into your account

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. 

  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. 

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at [email protected] In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.  


5. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal information about you from: 

  • you, when you provide that personal information directly to us, including via the website and any related service (including through Thinkific) through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services.  

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. Your information is also collected when you visit or use our website or any related service:

  • by recording clickstream data, which is non-personal information that is recorded when you click anywhere on a webpage and is used for the purposes of collecting, analysing and reporting data about how you use our website and related services; and

  • through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies. 

  • we may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

  • we may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

You may be asked to provide billing information when using our website or related services, including your billing address and credit card information.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling. 


6. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at [email protected] at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

7. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including Thinkific Labs Inc., any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other products and services or that we use to process payments.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies and regulatory authorities that require us to report processing activities.

  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

 

We share information about your use of the website with our trusted analytics partners through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies. 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.



8. THINKIFIC


Svastha Yoga Online is hosted by Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”). They provide us with the online course creation platform that allow us to sell our product/services to you.

Your data is stored through Thinkific’s data storage, databases and the general Thinkific application. 

Payment:

If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. 

For more insight, you may also want to read Thinkific’s Terms of Service here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/ or Privacy Statement here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/terms-of-service/


9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such-

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or


  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or 


  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct of certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give your personal data the same protection it has in Europe 


If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

10. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.


You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services. Please do not disclose your password to third parties. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

11. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal as set out in the https://ico.org.uk/ or other applicable law, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected] Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

12. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

13. TERMINATING YOUR ACCOUNT

We will continue to store archived copies of your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law.

 

We will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Services.

14. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected].

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

15. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

16. INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

17. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us here: [email protected].

18. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see cookie policy.

19. CHANGES TO POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on June 1, 2020